SNOI International

Specifications and Typical Properties of

Organic Soybean Oil

Organic Soybean Oil is obtained from the organically grown seeds of Glycine soja Sieb and Zucc. And Glycine max (L.) Merr. (G. hispidia (Moench) Maxim.) by expression and physical refining.

CTFA Name:

    

Organic Soybean Oil

INCI Name:

    

Glycine Soya

CAS#:

    

8001-22-7

Specifications (at time of drumming)

Acid Value

≤ 1.0

Peroxide Value

≤10.0

Free Fatty Acid Profile

    

Fatty Acid

    

Range (%)

Palmitic (C 16:0):

    

7.00 – 14.00

Stearic (C 18:0):

    

1.00-6.00

Oleic (C 18:1):

    

17.00 – 30.00

Linoleic (C 18:2):

    

44.00 - 62.00

Linolenic (C 18:3):

    

4.00-11.00

Packaging:

Organic Soybean Oil is packaged in new, closed head 55 gallon steel drums (net oil weight: 190 kg), sparged and blanketed with nitrogen to enhance stability. Organic Soybean Oil is also packaged in new five gallon steel cans (net oil weight: 17.30 kg) sparged and blanketed with nitrogen. Organic Soybean Oil also can be packaged to the specifications and requirements of the client.

Storage:

Store in a dry, cool location away from direct sunlight or other sources of UV light.

Questions About Organic Soybean Oil? >>


This information is furnished without warrantee expressed or implied, except that it is accurate to the best knowledge of SNOI International and is based on information considered to be reliable. However, since the conditions of handling and use are beyond our control, we make no guarantee of results and assume no responsibility for damages incurred by use of this material. The data on this sheet relates only to the specific material designated herein. SNOI International assumes no legal responsibility for use or reliance upon this data. We do not assume any legal responsibility for nor do we give permission, inducement, or recommendation to practice any patented invention without permission.