Specifications and Typical Properties of
Organic RBD Oleic Safflower Oil
Organic Oleic Safflower Oil is the expeller pressed oil from the seed of the plant Carthamus Tinctorius, which is classified by many as the world's most ancient crop. Organic Oleic Safflower Oil is characterized as a pale yellow, clear oil having a very mild, nutty odor and taste. It differs from regular linoleic safflower oil in that its fatty acid content is comprised of approximately 75 to 80% oleic acid. Organic Oleic Safflower Oil demonstrates good oxidative stability in cosmetic formulations. Organic Oleic Safflower Oil is organically certified and is pesticide and herbicide free.
CTFA Name: Oleic safflower oil
INCI Name: Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) oil
CAS#: 8001-23-8
Specifications (at time of drumming)
| Acid Value (AOCS Cd 3a-63) | ≤ 0.10 |
| Free Fatty Acid (% of oleic) | ≤ 0.05% |
| Peroxide Value (AOCS Cd 8b-90) | ≤ 0.5 |
| Color (AOCS Cc 13b-45, Lovibond 5 1/4") | ≤ 8.0 Y, ≤ 1.0 R |
| Iodine Value (AOCS Cd lb-87) | 83 to 97 |
| Saponification Value (AOCS Cd 3-25) | 183 to 199 |
| Organoleptic Characteristics | Typical bland, faint nutlike |
Typical Properties
| Refractive Index (AOCS Ca 7-25) | 1.465 to 1.475 |
| Specific Gravity (AOCS Cc 10a-25) | 0.890 to 0.930 |
| Free Fatty Acid Profile |
Fatty Acid |
Range (%) |
| Palmitic (C 16:0): | 4.00 - 9.00 |
| Stearic (C 18:0): | 2.5 max. |
| Oleic (C 18:1): | 72.00 - 80.00 |
| Linoleic (C 18:2): | 12.00 - 16.00 |
| Linolenic (C 18:3): | 0.5 max. |
| Fatty Acid Distribution |
Saturated (%) |
Unsaturated (%) |
| 5.00 - 10.00 | 90.00 - 95.00 |
Packaging
Organic Oleic Safflower Oil is packaged in new, closed head 55 gallon steel drums (net oil weight: 190 kg), sparged and blanketed with nitrogen to enhance stability. Organic Oleic Safflower Oil is also packaged in new five gallon steel cans (net oil weight: 17.30 kg) sparged and blanketed with nitrogen. Organic Oleic Safflower Oil also can be packaged to the specifications and requirements of the client.
Storage
Store in a dry, cool location away from direct sunlight or other sources of UV light.
This information is furnished without warrantee expressed or implied, except that it is accurate to the best knowledge of SNOI International and is based on information considered to be reliable. However, since the conditions of handling and use are beyond our control, we make no guarantee of results and assume no responsibility for damages incurred by use of this material. The data on this sheet relates only to the specific material designated herein. SNOI International assumes no legal responsibility for use or reliance upon this data. We do not assume any legal responsibility for nor do we give permission, inducement, or recommendation to practice any patented invention without permission.