Specifications and Typical Properties of
Pure & Natural Jojoba
Jojoba is a mixture of long chain, linear liquid wax esters extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. The jojoba plant is indigenous to the arid Sonoran region of northwest Mexico and the southwest United States.
Unlike all plant sourced oils which are based on triacylglycerols (triglycerides), jojoba's esters are formed mainly from C 22:1 (double bond at the Ω- 9 position) monoene fatty alcohols esterified to C 20:l (double bond at the Ω- 9 position) monoene fatty acids forming highly functional C 42 linear diene esters. Jojoba's liquid esters provide superior oxidative stability, excellent emolliency, and effective moisturization to the hair and skin.
Pure & Natural grade jojoba is a 100% natural, nongreasy product that is versatile in many cosmetic applications, but is especially effective in formulations requiring oxidative stability, moisturization and emolliency.
CTFA Name: Jojoba oil
INCI Name: Jojoba (Buxeus chinensis) oil
CAS#: 61789-91-1
Specifications (at time of drumming)
| Acid Value (AOCS Ci 4-91) | ≤ 0.4 |
| Peroxide Value (AOCS Cd 8b-90) | ≤ 2.0 |
| Moisture content (AOCS Ca 2e-84) | ≤ 0.1% |
| Color (AOCS Cc 13b-45, Lovibond 5 1/4") | ≤ 59.0 Y, ≤ 4.5 R |
| Organoleptic Characteristics | Typical, mild |
Typical Properties
| Refractive Index (AOCS Ca 7-25) | 1.465 to 1.470 |
| Specific Gravity (AOCS Cc 10a-25) | 0.860 to 0.865 |
| Unsaponifiable Matter (AOCS Ca 6a-40) | ≥ 50% |
| Iodine Value (AOCS Cd lb-87) | 79 to 89 |
| Saponification Value (AOCS Cd 3-25) | ≥ 88 |
| Average Molecular Weight | 606 |
Packaging
Pure & Natural jojoba is packaged in new, closed head 55 gallon steel drums (net oil weight: 180 kg), sparged and blanketed with nitrogen to enhance stability. Pure & Natural jojoba is also packaged in new five gallon steel cans (net oil weight: 16.33 kg) sparged and blanketed with nitrogen. Pure & Natural jojoba also can be custom packaged to the specifications and requirements of the client.
Storage
Store in a dry, cool location away from direct sunlight or other sources of UV light. Shelf life is typically six months or more in duration.
Questions about Natural Jojoba Oil? >>
This information is furnished without warrantee expressed or implied, except that it is accurate to the best knowledge of SNOI International and is based on information considered to be reliable. However, since the conditions of handling and use are beyond our control, we make no guarantee of results and assume no responsibility for damages incurred by use of this material. The data on this sheet relates only to the specific material designated herein. SNOI International assumes no legal responsibility for use or reliance upon this data. We do not assume any legal responsibility for nor do we give permission, inducement, or recommendation to practice any patented invention without permission.