SNOI International

Cosmetic Applications

Aromatherapy
Soaps
Hair
Makeup
Lotions
Skincare
Chap stick

Sweet Almond Oil
Creams, lotions, hair care, bath preparations, and massage oils. A standard in the massage field, this oil is very lubricating but not penetrating. It is rich in protein, and can be used for all skin types.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Creams, lotions, soaps, bath preparations, hair care, and massage oils. This oil can be used on dry sensitive skin, but is beneficiary to all types of skin. It is a good base for mixing with essential oils.

Avocado Oil
Creams, lotions, hair care, bath preparations, soaps, baby care, hair dye, sun care, and after sun formulations. Oil is heavy, has excellent penetrating qualities, and is a great treatment for overly dry skin. Due to its thickness, it is usually blended with other oils.

Jojoba Oil
Crams, lotions, hair care, baby care, sun and after sun formulations, body gel, cuticle preparations, and color formulations. Although technically this is not oil, it is actually a liquid wax, jojoba has excellent penetrating qualities. It is a great moisturizer for the skin. It is usually blended with other carrier oils for its penetrating qualities. Hypoallergenic, light, non greasy, dry, and silky.

Safflower Oil
Creams, lotions, lipsticks, and color formulations. This light oil helps alleviate aches, pains and bruises. It also has moisturizing capabilities and can be used on all types of skins. It is a popular blend with other carrier oils.

Sesame Oil
Creams, lotions, color formulations, massage oils, and eye care. This oil is thicker than other carrier oils and has a great softening effect on all skin types. It can be used as a tanning aid and also helps alleviate various dry skin conditions, such as inflammations and irritations.

Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is great in cosmetic, massage, and aromatherapy. Its moisturizing properties make it popular in the massage/aromatherapy industry.

Soybean Oil
Soybean oil is popular with cosmetic applications. This light oil makes a great massage or carrier oil.

Walnut Oil
Excellent source of linoleic acid. Repair creams, and lotions. Hair care and cuticle formulations.