SNOI International

Specifications and Typical Properties of

Bio Prill 70, 28/60

BIO PRILL 70 is a plant based product which is derived from 100% jojoba oil. Jojoba is a mixture of long chain, linear liquid wax esters extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. The jojoba plant is indigenous to the arid Sonoran region of Northwest Mexico and the Southwest United States.

Unlike all plant sourced oils which are based on triacylglycerols (triglycerides), jojoba's esters are formed mainly from C 22: 1 (double bond at the Ω- 9 position) monoene fatty alcohols esterified to C 20:l (double bond at the Ω- 9 position) monoene fatty acids forming highly functional C 42 linear diene esters. Jojoba's esters provide superior oxidative stability, excellent emolliency, and effective moisturization to the hair and skin.

BIO PRILL 70 can be used as a cosmetic scrubbing and exfoliation agent for the face and body. BIO PRILL 70 is oxidatively stable and preservative free.

INCI Name: Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil


Specifications (at time of drumming)
Acid Value (AOCS Ci 4-91)≤ 1.0
Peroxide Value (AOCS Cd 8b-90)≤ 1.0
Color (AOCS Cc 13b-45, Lovibond 5 1/4")≤ 1.5 Y, ≤ 0.2 R
Iodine Value (AOCS Cd lb-87)0.5 to 2.0
Organoleptic Characteristicsslight waxy
Melting Point69° to 71° C
Bead Size80% between 28 to 60 mesh
Packaging
100 kg. net polyethylene lined fiber drum
50 kg. net polyethylene lined fiber drum
10 kg. net polyethylene lined fiber drum
Storage
Store in a dry, cool location away from direct sunlight or other sources of UV light. This product may absorb odors. Store in temperatures of less than 85° F.


This information is furnished without warrantee expressed or implied, except that it is accurate to the best knowledge of SNOI International and is based on information considered to be reliable. However, since the conditions of handling and use are beyond our control, we make no guarantee of results and assume no responsibility for damages incurred by use of this material. The data on this sheet relates only to the specific material designated herein. SNOI International assumes no legal responsibility for use or reliance upon this data. We do not assume any legal responsibility for nor do we give permission, inducement, or recommendation to practice any patented invention without permission.